Skip to main content
Peak Trust - Global Real Estate

Market Intelligence

Dubai Real Estate, By the Numbers

Every figure below carries its period. Updated Oct 2026.

AED 308bn

Sales value · 2026 YTD

2026 YTD · to Sep 2026

140,271

Transactions · 2026 YTD

2026 YTD · to Sep 2026

AED 1,958

Avg price / sqft

2026 YTD · all residential sales

73%

Off-plan share

2026 YTD · of off-plan + ready sales

Price Momentum

Average price per sqft · all residential sales

Dubai off-plan prices are up 56% over five years, from AED 1,255 to 1,953 / sqft.

Buyer Demand

Total registered sales per year · Dubai-wide

Dubai recorded 256,829 registered sales in 2025, and 2026 is on pace for ≈194,665 from 151,149 through Oct 2026.

Solid = registered so far; outline = full-year projection, seasonally adjusted from prior-year patterns (H2 typically outpaces H1). Recent deals take weeks to appear in the records.

Hottest Areas

Where Dubai is buying right now

1Al Barsha South Fourth
AED 1,483/ft²+10%
24,841 sales
2Business Bay
AED 2,502/ft²+18%
17,435 sales
3Wadi Al Safa 5
AED 1,376/ft²+47%
15,120 sales
4Madinat Al Mataar
AED 1,614/ft²+39%
13,007 sales
5Marsa Dubai
AED 2,921/ft²-3%
9,898 sales
6Jabal Ali First
AED 1,692/ft²+25%
9,376 sales
7Al Hebiah First
AED 1,728/ft²+187%
8,274 sales
8Wadi Al Safa 3
AED 1,585/ft²+94%
7,910 sales

Ranked by 2025 registered sales · YoY change vs 2024

Top Developers

Market leaders by sales volume

1Emaar Properties
81 active5.3% yield
AED 600bn
2Nakheel
70 active6.7% yield
AED 212bn
3Damac Properties
66 active10.1% yield
AED 211bn
4Sobha
23 active5.1% yield
AED 95bn
5Binghatti
35 active10.0% yield
AED 71bn
6Meraas
32 active4.7% yield
AED 70bn
7Dubai Properties
17 active7.8% yield
AED 69bn
8Meydan
25 active4.9% yield
AED 68bn

Ranked by total sales volume · of 823+ developer groups

Best Rental Yields

Highest-yielding areas for buy-to-let investors

Zaabeel First leads Dubai at 10.9% gross yield — versus a 5.5% city average.

1Zaabeel First10.9%
AED 500,000/yr
2Wadi Al Safa 79.5%
AED 78,000/yr
3Al Warsan First8.6%
AED 34,000/yr
4Al Hebiah Second7.7%
AED 60,500/yr
5Dubai Investment Park First7.7%
AED 64,000/yr
6Saih Shuaib 26.8%
AED 47,000/yr

Gross rental yield · Dubai city average 5.5% · reliable residential areas only

Prices by Property Type

Median sold price across the market · 2025

Apartment83% of salesAED 1.30M
AED 1,720/ft²
Land / Plot14% of salesAED 4.38M
AED 1,503/ft²
Office2% of salesAED 1.80M
AED 1,700/ft²
Retail / Commercial1% of salesAED 2.07M
AED 2,331/ft²

Apartments by size · median price

AED 710k
Studio
AED 1.25M
1 Bed
AED 2.29M
2 Bed
AED 4.04M
3 Bed

Median registered sale price. Villas include townhouses (registered together).

Sales by Price Segment

Where the deals are · 2025

28%
37%
29%
Under AED 1M28%
AED 1–2M37%
AED 2–5M29%
AED 5–10M4%
AED 10M+2%

65% of Dubai sales are under AED 2M — still an accessible market.

Off-Plan vs Ready

Off-plan share of sales, by year

44%
21
51%
22
57%
23
66%
24
70%
25
73%
26

Off-plan drives 73% of sales — up from 44% in 2021.

How Ready Homes Are Financed

Mortgage share of completed-home sales · 2025

At least30%mortgaged · 2025
18%
22
21%
23
27%
24
30%
25

At least 30% of completed-home purchases carry a mortgage.

Share of completed-home sales (apartments and villas) with a purchase mortgage registered against the same unit in the same month. Off-plan is excluded: it cannot carry a registered mortgage at initial sale. A floor, not a point estimate: the sale-to-mortgage match relies on unit size and month, so an unknown share of genuine mortgages is missed.

Dubai market data — source figuresSource figures behind the charts above. Updated Oct 2026.View source data
Dubai market summary · 2026 YTD (through Sep 2026)
Total sales valueAED 308bn
Registered transactions140,271
Average price / sqftAED 1,958
Off-plan share (of off-plan + ready)73%
5-year price growth (not YTD · 2021–2026)+56%
Average price per sqft by year, all residential sales (Dubai)
YearAED / sqft
2021AED 1,255
2022AED 1,525
2023AED 1,665
2024AED 1,745
2025AED 1,900
2026AED 1,953
Buyer demand — total registered sales by year (Dubai)
YearSales
202169,728
2022109,970
2023156,753
2024217,767
2025256,829
Top areas by sales volume (2025)
AreaSalesAED/ft²
Al Barsha South Fourth24,8411,483
Business Bay17,4352,502
Wadi Al Safa 515,1201,376
Madinat Al Mataar13,0071,614
Marsa Dubai9,8982,921
Jabal Ali First9,3761,692
Al Hebiah First8,2741,728
Wadi Al Safa 37,9101,585
Top developers by sales volume (Dubai)
DeveloperVolumeActive
Emaar PropertiesAED 600bn81
NakheelAED 212bn70
Damac PropertiesAED 211bn66
SobhaAED 95bn23
BinghattiAED 71bn35
MeraasAED 70bn32
Dubai PropertiesAED 69bn17
MeydanAED 68bn25
Highest rental yields by area (Dubai, gross)
AreaGross yieldMedian rent
Zaabeel First10.9%AED 500,000
Wadi Al Safa 79.5%AED 78,000
Al Warsan First8.6%AED 34,000
Al Hebiah Second7.7%AED 60,500
Dubai Investment Park First7.7%AED 64,000
Saih Shuaib 26.8%AED 47,000
Median sold price by property type (2025)
TypeMedian priceAED/ft²Share
ApartmentAED 1,299,0001,72083%
Land / PlotAED 4,380,0001,50314%
OfficeAED 1,800,0001,7002%
Retail / CommercialAED 2,070,6562,3311%
Median apartment price by size (2025)
BedroomsMedian priceAED/ft²
StudioAED 710,0001,871
1 BedAED 1,254,6311,836
2 BedAED 2,291,0002,010
3 BedAED 4,043,0002,388
Sales by price segment (2025)
Price bandShareSales
Under AED 1M28%72,549
AED 1–2M37%95,654
AED 2–5M29%73,361
AED 5–10M4%11,055
AED 10M+2%4,669

Data computed by Peak Trust Analytics · Dubai market data powered by the Dubai Land Department (DLD) · Updated Oct 2026. Proprietary — not to be reused or redistributed without authorization. Not investment advice.

FAQs

Dubai Property Market, Answered

The questions buyers and investors ask most — answered with official Dubai market figures.

How much have Dubai property prices risen?

+

Dubai residential prices (off-plan and ready) have grown about 56% over the past five years, from roughly AED 1,255 to AED 1,953 per square foot (Oct 2026), according to Dubai Land Department (DLD) records.

What is the average price per square foot in Dubai?

+

The average residential sale price in Dubai is about AED 1,958 per square foot (2026 year-to-date), up 4% year on year, according to registered Dubai transaction records.

How much does an apartment cost in Dubai?

+

The median apartment sells for about AED 1.30M in Dubai (2025). By size: Studio ~AED 710k, 1-bed ~AED 1.25M, 2-bed ~AED 2.29M, 3-bed ~AED 4.04M, according to registered Dubai transaction records.

Which areas in Dubai have the highest rental yields?

+

The highest gross rental yields are in Zaabeel First (10.9%), Wadi Al Safa 7 (9.5%), Al Warsan First (8.6%), versus a Dubai average of about 5.5%, according to registered Dubai transaction records.

Who are the biggest real estate developers in Dubai?

+

By total sales volume, the largest Dubai developers are Emaar Properties (AED 600bn), Nakheel (AED 212bn), Damac Properties (AED 211bn), Sobha (AED 95bn), Binghatti (AED 71bn), according to registered Dubai transaction records.

How many property transactions happen in Dubai each year?

+

Dubai recorded about 256,829 residential sales in 2025, worth roughly AED 308bn, and is on pace for approximately 194,665 sales in 2026, according to registered Dubai transaction records.

What share of Dubai property sales are off-plan?

+

Off-plan makes up about 73% of Dubai sales (2026), up from 44% in 2021, according to registered Dubai transaction records.

Do buyers in Dubai use mortgages, or pay cash?

+

Among completed homes, at least 30% of purchases carried a mortgage in 2025 — so the majority is still equity-funded. Off-plan is excluded because it cannot carry a registered mortgage at initial sale, which is why market-wide "cash share" figures overstate cash buying, according to registered Dubai transaction records.

Is property in Dubai affordable?

+

About 65% of Dubai sales are under AED 2M and 28% are under AED 1M, with a studio apartment at a median of AED 710k, according to registered Dubai transaction records.

Data computed by Peak Trust Analytics · Dubai market data powered by the Dubai Land Department (DLD) · Updated Oct 2026. Proprietary — not to be reused or redistributed without authorization. Not investment advice.

Private Advisory

Intelligence, tailored to your mandate

Beyond the dashboard, our senior advisors work discreetly with family offices, funds and private principals — delivering confidential, portfolio-level intelligence, off-market access and entry-timing across Dubai real estate.

Request an advisory appointment

Discreet and by appointment · RERA-licensed · Dubai

Explore Peak Trust Analytics